Reflector Wins Awards From Mississippi Press Assn


March 26, 2010

The Reflector received the following awards from the Mississippi Press Association's 2009-2010 Better Newspaper Contest. All awards are in the senior college category (there are junior college and other categories as well).



Spring 2010 Editorial Board:

Amy Addington, Copy Editor (Senior, sociology)

David Breland, Copy Editor (Senior, communication)

Carl Carbonell, Chief Designer (Senior, art)

Bob Carskadon, Sports Editor (Senior, communication)

Adam Kazery, Online Editor (Senior, business information systems)

Ariel Nachtigal, Photography Editor (Senior, elementary education)

Harry Nelson, Opinion Editor (Graduate student, MBA)

Julia Pendley, Assistant News Editor (Freshman, biological engineering)

Hannah Rogers, Entertainment Editor (Freshman, communication)

April Windham, News Editor (Junior, communication)

Aubra Whitten, Managing Editor (Senior, communication)

Kyle Wrather, Editor in Chief (Senior, communication and English)




Fall 2009 Editorial Board:

Amy Addington, Copy Editor (Senior, sociology)

Justin Ammon, Sports Editor (Senior, communication)

Carl Carbonell, Chief Designer (Senior, art)

Adam Kazery, Online Editor (Senior, business information systems)

Ariel Nachtigal, Photography Editor (Senior, elementary education)

Harry Nelson, Opinion Editor (Graduate student, MBA)

Bailey Singletary, Entertainment Editor (Senior, communication)

Carl Smith, Editor in Chief (Senior, communication)

April Windham, Assistant News Editor (Junior, communication)

Aubra Whitten, Managing Editor (Senior, communication)

Dee Works, Copy Editor (Senior, English)

Kyle Wrather, News Editor (Senior, communication and English)




2009-2010 MPA Awards



General Excellence, 1st place: The Reflector



Best Layout and Design, 1st place: The Reflector



Best General News Story, 1st place: Lawrence Simmons and Aubra Whitten



Best Feature Story, 2nd place: David Breland



Best Editorial, 1st place: The Reflector Editorial Board (Fall 2009 Editorial Board: Amy Addington, Justin Ammon, Carl Carbonell, Adam Kazery, Ariel Nachtigal, Harry Nelson, Bailey Singletary, Carl Smith, April Windham, Aubra Whitten, Dee Works, Kyle Wrather)



Best Editorial, 3rd place: The Reflector Editorial Board (Fall 2009 Editorial Board: Amy Addington, Justin Ammon, Carl Carbonell, Adam Kazery, Ariel Nachtigal, Harry Nelson, Bailey Singletary, Carl Smith, April Windham, Aubra Whitten, Dee Works, Kyle Wrather)



Best General Interest Column, 1st place: Harry Nelson



Best General Interest Column, 2nd place: Matt Watson



Best Sports News Story, 1st place: Bob Carskadon



Best Sports Feature, 1st place: Justin Ammon



Best Sports Feature, 3rd place: Bob Carskadon



Best Sports Column, 2nd place: Justin Ammon



Best Spot News Photograph, 1st place: Bud Sorey



Best Spot News Photograph, 2nd place: Blake McCollum



Best General News Photograph, 3rd place: Delilah Schmidt



Best Sports Photograph, 2nd place: Blake McCollum



Best Feature Photograph, 2nd place: Ariel Nachtigal







Best Front Page, 1st place: Kyle Wrather



Best Graphic, 3rd place: Carl Carbonell



Best Cartoon, 3rd place: Daniel Chandler



Best Miscellaneous Advertisement, 3rd place: Kyle Wrather